GE14: CM reveals Sarawak BN candidates

Posted on : 24 Apr 2018  Source of News: The Borneo Post Online
 

Abang Johari announcing the Sarawak BN candidates.

(updated)

KUCHING: State Barisan Nasional (BN) today unveiled its list of candidates for the 14th general election (GE14), with 14 new faces.

Its chairman and Chief Minister Datuk Patinggi Abang Johari Tun Openg, who announced the list of candidate, said Parti Pesaka Bumiputera Bersatu (PBB) has six new faces, Sarawak United Peoples’ Party (SUPP) – five, Parti Rakyat Sarawak (PRS) – two and Progressive Democratic Party (PDP) – one.

“Sixteen of the total 31 candidates are incumbents, while there are 14 new faces. There are 25 men and six women,” he said at a press conference at the PBB headquarters here.

The new faces are Kho Teck Wan (Bandar Kuching), Datuk Dr Sim Kui Hian (Stampin), Genot Sinel (Puncak Borneo), Robert Pasang Alam (Lubok Antu), Robert Lawson Chuat (Betong), Jagah@Subeng Mula (Saratok), Yusuf Abd Wahab (Tanjong Manis), Ahmad Johnie Zawawi (Igan), Huang Tiong Sii (Sarikei), Kelvin Kong (Lanang), Andrew Wong (Sibu), Hanifah Hajar Taib (Mukah), Rita Sarimah Patrick (Selangau), and Lukanisman Abang Sauni (Sibuti).

State BN also gave a second chance to SUPP secretary-general Datuk Sebastian Ting to contest in GE14, after he lost the battle against PKR Miri strongman Dr Michael Teo in the last general election.

The full list of candidates for the 14th general election (GE14) is as follows:

P192 Mas Gading – Anthony Nogeh Gumbek

P193 Santubong – Datuk Seri Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar

P194 Petra Jaya – Datuk Seri Fadillah Yusof

P195 Bandar Kuching – Kho Teck Wan

P196 Stampin – Datuk Dr Sim Kui Hian

P197 Kota Samarahan –  Rubiah Wang

P198 Puncak Borneo – Genot Sinel

P199 Serian – Datuk Seri Richard Riot Jaem

P200 Batang Sadong  – Datuk Seri Nancy Shukri

P201 Batang Lupar  -Datuk Seri Rohani Abdul Karim

P202 Sri Aman – Datuk Masir Kujat

P203 Lubok Antu – Robert Pasang Alam

P204 Betong – Robert Lawson Chuat

P205 Saratok  – Jagah @ Subeng Mula

P206 Tanjung Manis – Yusuf Abdul Wahab

P207 Igan – Ahmad Johnie Zawawi

P208 Sarikei – Huang Tiong Sii

P209 Julau – Datuk Seri Joseph Salang Gandum

P210 Kanowit  – Ago Dagang

P211 Lanang  – Kong Sien Chiu @ Kelvin Kong

P212 Sibu – Andrew Wong Kee Yew

P213 Mukah – Hanifah Taib

P214 Selangau – Rita Sarimah Patrick Insol

P215 Kapit – Datuk Seri Alexandar Nanta Linggi

P216 Hulu Rajang – Ugak Kumbong @ Wilson Ugak

P217 Bintulu – Datuk Seri Tiong King Sing

P218 Sibuti – Lukanisman Awang Sauni

P219 Miri – Datuk Sebastian Ting

P220 Baram – Anyi Ngau

P221 Limbang – Hasbi Habibollah

P222 Lawas – Datuk Henry Sum Agong

Abang Johari confirmed that all these BN candidates had been screened and cleared by both the police and Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission (MACC).